About Us

The Elder Law Section exists to:

  • cultivate and promote professionalism, expertise, and knowledge in the practice of law regarding issues affecting the elderly and persons with special needs;
  • advocate on behalf of its members; and
  • perform such other activities as may be necessary and appropriate to fulfill this mission statement.

Past Section Chairs

2016-2017 – Ellen S. Morris
2015-2016 – David A. Hook
2014-2015 – Jana McConnaughhay
2013-2014 – John S. Clardy, III
2012-2013 – Twyla L. Sketchley
2011-2012 – Enrique Zamora
2010-2011 – Leonard A. Mondschein
2009-2010 – Babette B. Bach
2008-2009 – Linda R. Chamberlain
2007-2008 – Emma Hemness

Awards

The Elder Law Section offers multiple awards to Section members that demonstrate a willingness to serve in the field of elder law. Recipients of the awards are selected by the Section Chair for the respective year. The awards and recipients are listed below.

Charlotte Brayer

2016-2017  Twyla Sketchley
2015-2016  Jason Waddell
2014-2015  Herschel C. Minnis
2013-2014  Carolyn Sawyer
2012-2013  John R. Frazier
2011-2012  Scott Sellis
2010-2011  Jack Rosenkranz
2009-2010  Carolyn Sawyer
2008-2009  Twyla Sketchley
2007-2008  Anna Spinella
2006-2007  Bess “Bud” Lander Bell
2005-2006  Charlie Robinson
2004-2005  Hon. George W. Greer
2003-2004  Linda Whitefeather & Anne Swerlick
2002-2003  Ken Rubin
2001-2002  Joan Nelson Hook
2000-2001  Julie Osterhout
1999-2000  Rebecca C. Morgan
1998-1999  Ira Wienser

Member of the Year

2016-2017  Shannon Miller
2015-2016  William Johnson & Scott Selis
2014-2015  Carolyn Landon & Victoria Heuler
2013-2014  Jason Waddell
2012-2013  Leonard E. Mondschein
2011-2012  Rebecca Bell
2010-2011  Emma Hemness
2009-2010  Howie Krooks
2008-2009  Patricia Taylor
2007-2008  Ellen Morris & Elaine Schwartz
2006-2007  Jana McConnaughhay
2005-2006  Marjorie Wolasky
2004-2005  Lauchlin Waldoch
2003-2004  Task Force
2002-2003  David Lillesand
2001-2002  Leonard Mondschein
2000-2001  Nicola J. Boone
1999-2000  Sheri L. Kerney
1998-1999  Chris Likens
1997-1998  Jack Rosenkranz
1996-1997  Lauchlin Waldoch
1995-1996  Mary Alice Ferrell (Jackson)

Lifetime Achievement

2015-2016  David J. Lillesand
2013-2014  Charlie Robinson
2012-2013  Joan N. Hook
2010-2011  Raymond Parri & Jerome Solkoff