Skip Navigation

Find an Elder Law Attorney >> Click Here

  Couple in a canoe - The Florida Bar Elder Law Section exists as a resource for the elderly, persons with special needs, and advocates on behalf of its members.


The Section encourages members to spend ten (10) hours a year engaged in Section activities including committee activities. The following is a list of the Elder Law Section's Committees and information about each committee. If you are interested in joining a committee contact the Chair or Co-Chair of the particular committee you are interested in and you will be informed of the next conf. call meeting.
For more specific information including meeting schedules, conference call-in instructions and committee materials, visit the committee’s page in the Members Section.  Click here to login

Administrative Division

The Advocate/Newsletter (Publications)

The publications committee shall be responsible for furnishing articles for publication in Florida Bar publications; for publishing and distribution of a section newsletter; and for publishing and distribution of written materials to the public, including the section website.
To advertise in The Advocate, click here

Kristina M. Tilson
2655 S Le Jeune Rd Ste 700-J
Coral Gables, FL 33134-5832
United States
Office: 786-597-3565 

Continuing Legal Education (CLE)

The CLE committee shall be responsible for arranging legal seminars and similar programs for the education of attorneys in the field of elder law.

Meetings:  TBA

Sam W. Boone, Jr.
4545 NW 8th Ave Ste A
Gainesville, FL 32605-4522
Office:  352-374-8308 
Fax:  352-375-2283 

Marjorie Wolasky
9400 S. Dadeland Blvd., PH 4
Miami, FL 33156
Phone: 305-670-7005


The budget committee shall be composed of the treasurer, the chair, and the chair-elect.  The committee shall prepare proposed budgets and any amendments for submission to vote of the executive council.
To become an Elder Law Section Sponsor, click here
To advertise in The Advocate, click here

Steven E. Hitchcock Hitchcock Law Group
901 Chestnut St Ste D
Clearwater, FL 33756-5618
Office: 727-223-3644
Fax: 727-223-3479

Budget Committee Members [-]

Steven E. Hitchcock, Chair
Ellen Morris
Collett Small
Sam Boone
David Hook
Carolyn Landon
Jason Waddell
Marjorie Wolasky




The membership committee shall be responsible for making recommendations to the executive council on affiliate membership; the membership directory; and any other functions assigned by the chair of the section.

Meetings:  None currently scheduled.

Donna R. McMillan
McCarthy Summers et. al.
2400 SE Federal Hwy Fl 4
Stuart, FL 34994-4556
 Office:  772-286-1700 


 The mentoring committee shall develop a mentoring program for section members, including but not limited to educational opportunities, mentor relationship development, and mentoring opportunities.
The Mentoring Committee holds a mentoring call with CLE every other month over lunch with an expert in a particular area of elder law and members can ask questions of the expert.   The call is free to all section members.  For more information on the calls and the schedule watch for Section E-blasts announcing the calls or visit the Mentoring Committee page in the Members Section.

Meetings:  TBA

Stephanie M. Villavicencio
Zamora, Hillman & Villavicencio
3006 Aviation Ave Ste 4C
Coconut Grove, FL 33133-3866
United States
Office:  305-285-0285 
Fax:  305-285-3285

Substantive Division

Abuse, Neglect & Exploitation

The exploitation and abuse committee shall identify sources of crime and abuse against elder citizens, identify the appropriate respondent with respect to such sources and what the response should be, determine whether appropriate actions are being taken and assess what legislative, agency, or other means may be necessary to enhance the assistance available to elderly victims of crime and abuse. The committee shall also review, study, and recommend legislative, agency, and other action to address the legal issues relating to age discrimination.

Meetings:  First Thursday of each month at 12:00

Erika Dine
Dine & Moneymaker, PLLC
1101 6th Ave W Ste 218
Bradenton, FL 34205-7744
Office: 941-746-3900
Fax: 941-240-2132

David A. Weintraub
7805 SW 6th Ct
Plantation, FL 33324-3203
Office: 954-693-7577
Fax: 954-693-7578

Estate Planning and Advance Directives Committee, Probate

The estate planning and advance directives committee shall review, evaluate, assist, and provide planning strategies to the elderly and practitioners regarding estate planning alternatives.  In addition, the committee shall study and make proposals regarding health care advance directives.

Meeting Times: Quarterly meetings will be held on the following dates: January 14, 2016, and May 19, 2016. The meetings will be from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m.

Horacio Sosa
2924 Davie Rd, Ste 102
Davie, FL 33314
Office: 954-532-9447
Fax: 954-337-3819

Amy M. Collins
1709 Hermitage Blvd., Ste. 102
Tallahassee FL, 32308
Office: 850.385.1246
Fax: 850.681.7074


The ethics committee shall review, study, and recommend legislative, agency, and other action to address ethical issues that arise in the legal and other professions, including proposing codes of ethics in dealing with elderly persons for various professions.

Meetings:  Third Wednesday of each month at 8:30 am
Attendance Policy for Meetings:  NONE

Steven E. Hitchcock
Hitchcock Law Group
901 Chestnut St Ste D
Clearwater, FL 33756-5618
Office: 727-223-3644
Fax: 727-223-3479

Ethics Committee Members [-]

Steven Hitchcock, Chair
Rebecca Morgan
Roberta Flowers
Aubrey Posey
Laurie O’Hall
Richard Milstein
Lauchlin Waldoch
Horacio Sosa
Mark Shalloway
Linda Chamberlain
Alex Cuello
Odelia Goldberg




The guardianship committee shall review, study, and recommend legislative, agency, and other action to address the problems arising under the Florida guardianship statute and how better to implement the Florida Legislature's goals as stated therein.
Sponsored By:

Meetings:  Second and fourth Wednesday each month at 12:00

Victoria E. Heuler
Heuler-Wakeman Law Group, P.L.
1677 Mahan Center Blvd
Tallahassee, FL 32308-5454
Office: 850-421-2400
Fax: 850-421-2403


Debra Slater
5411 N University Drive, Ste 201
Coral Springs, FL 33067
Office: 954-753-4388
Fax: 954-753-4399

Guardianship Committee Members [-]

Victoria Heuler, Co-Chair
Debra Slater, Co-Chair
Ellie Schwarz
Jay Kauffman
Ellen Morris
Steve Hitchcock
Mike Jorgensen
Maria Michaels
David Crane
Collette Small
Karen Campbell
Justin Diner (law student)
Mitzi Motsinger
Holly M. O’Neill

Stephanie Villavicencio
David Hook
John Clardy
Twyla Sketchley
Joan Nelson-Hook
Brandon Arkin
Nina Chepp
Sarah Caldwell
Alison Meyer (law student graduate)
Jaclyn Stark (law student graduate)
Julia Garrett (law student)
Katherine Corlett (law student)
Gina Nguyen


The legislative committee shall from time to time study and make recommendations to the executive council regarding requests for the section to adopt a legislative position, study and make recommendations to the executive council about legislative positions made by other sections, individuals or entities and to disseminate news and opinions of proposed or enacted legislation on elder law matters among the various committees of the section.

Meetings: Every other Friday at 8:30 a.m. through 1/1/2016. Every Friday through the end of session.

Scott Selis
Chiumento Selis Dwyer, P.L.
145 City Pl Ste 301
Palm Coast, Florida 321642481
United States
 Phone:  386.4458900 16
 Fax:  866.4373223

William Johnson
21 Suntree Pl Ste 100
Melbourne, Florida 329407600
 Phone:  321-253-1667


Legislative Committee Members [-]

William Johnson, Co-Chair
Scott Selis, Co-Chair
Tom Bachelor
John Clardy
All Substantive Chairs are members of the Legislative Committee


Medicaid/Government Benefits

The Medicaid and government benefits committee shall study and make proposals regarding the availability of and eligibility for Medicaid and other government benefits.
Sponsored By:

Meetings: First Tuesday of every month from 8:30 to 9:30 a.m.

John S. Clardy, III Clardy Law Firm, PA
243 NE 7th St
Crystal River, FL 34428-3517
Phone: 352-795-2946
Fax: 352-795-2821

Heidi M. Brown Osterhout & McKinney, P.A.
3783 Seago Ln
Fort Myers, FL 33901-8113
Phone: 239-939-4888
Fax: 239-277-0601

Special Needs Trust

Travis D. Finchum
Special Needs Lawyers, PA
901 Chestnut St Ste C
Clearwater, FL 33756-5618
Phone: 727-443-7898
Fax: 727-631-0970

Howie S. Krooks
Elder Law Associates PA
7284 W Palmetto Park Rd Ste 101
Boca Raton, FL 33433-3406
Phone: 561-750-3850
Fax: 561-750-4069

Veterans (VA) Benefits

The Veterans benefits committee shall alert members to benefits available to Veterans, available care settings for Veterans and to provide educational programs for our members regarding various benefits and their respective eligibility rules.

Meetings:  6 lunch and learn CLE meetings. It is planned that an hour and half program will allow for a proper presentation and questions. These meetings will take place in the Tampa Bay Area, Orlando, Ft. Myers, Jacksonville, Boca Raton and Sarasota. They will be held in the months of September, October, November, February, March and April.

Javier Centonzio
Weylie Centonzio, PLLC
8240 118th Ave Ste 300
Largo, FL 33773-5014
Phone: 727-490-8712
Fax: 727-490-8712

Elizabeth D. Moneymaker
Dine Law: Dine, Pino & Moneymaker Dine & Moneymaker PLLC 1101 6th Ave W Ste 218 Bradenton, FL 34205-7744 Office: 941-746-3900 Fax: 941-240-2132 E-Mail:


Special Committees


Edwin M Boyer
Boyer & Boyer, P.A.
46 N Washington Blvd Ste 21
Sarasota, FL 34236-5967
Phone: 941-365-2304
Fax: 941-364-9896

Financial Products

The financial products committee shall review, study, and recommend consumer and attorney education as well as legislative, agency, and other action to address financial products, sales of inappropriate investments, sales techniques used to sell in appropriate investments to Florida’s elderly, and how to evaluate common financial products sold to and purchased by Florida elders.

Meetings: 3rd Friday of every month at 2 p.m.

Jill Ginsberg
401 E Las Olas Blvd, Ste 1400
Fort Lauderdale, FL 33301
Phone: 954-332-2310
Office: 954-827-0440


Law School Liaison

The law school liaison is responsible for developing relationships with law schools throughout Florida.

Meetings:  TBA

Enrique Zamora
3006 Aviation Ave Ste 4C
Coconut Grove, Florida 331333866
 Phone:  305-285-0285 

Alex Cuello
5975 Sunset Dr Ste 801
Miami, Florida 331435174
 Phone:  305.6691078 
 Fax:  305.6691079 


Jason A. Waddell
Waddell & Waddell, P.A.
1108 N 12th Ave # A
Pensacola, FL 32501-3308
Phone: 850-434-8500
Fax: 850-434-0971

Unlicensed Practice of Law (UPL)

The unlicensed practice of law committee shall review, study, and recommend, Bar rules, legislative, agency, and other action to address issues that arise with regard to unlicensed practice of law.
Meetings:  Third Tuesday of each month at 4 pm

John Frazier
John R. Frazier Jd, Llm, PLC/Jos. Pippen PL
10225 Ulmerton Rd # 11
Largo, Florida 337713538
 Phone:  727.586.3306 ext104
 Fax:  727.5866276

Leonard E. Mondschein
The Elder Law Center of Mondschein
10691 N Kendall Dr Ste 205
Miami, FL 33176-1595
Phone: 305-274-0955
Fax: 305-596-0832


The website/technology committee shall review and maintain an up-to-date website that is useful to members.  It shall also review and make recommendations to the executive council regarding additional technology and social media the section should be using to reach out to and educate section members and consumers on issues related to elder law.
If you would like to have an update made to the website please email Jana McConnaughhay.

David A. Hook
The Hook Law Group
4918 Floramar Ter
New Port Richey, FL 34652-3300
Phone: 727-842-1001
Fax: 727-848-0602

           Copyright© Elder Law Section of the Florida Bar All rights reserved.

Valid CSS!

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional