Established in 1991

Mission Statement

The Elder Law Section cultivates and promotes expertise and professionalism in the practice of law affecting people as they age and individuals with special needs.

Past Section Chairs

2019-2020 Randy C. Bryan
2018-2019 Jason A. Waddell
2017-2018 Collett P. Small
2016-2017 Ellen S. Morris
2015-2016 David A. Hook
2014-2015 Jana McConnaughhay
2013-2014 John S. Clardy, III
2012-2013 Twyla L. Sketchley
2011-2012 Enrique Zamora
2010-2011 Leonard A. Mondschein
2009-2010 Babette B. Bach
2008-2009 Linda R. Chamberlain
2007-2008 Emma Hemness
2006-2007 John Williams Staunton
2005-2006 Christopher A. Likens
2004-2005 Scott M. Solkoff
2003-2004 Stephanie L. Schneider
2002-2003 Rebecca L. Berg
2001-2002 Lauchlin Waldoch
2000-2001 Kenneth S. Rubin
1999-2000 Mary Alice Jackson
1998-1999 Julie Osterhout
1997-1998 Charlie Robinson
1996-1997 Richard C. Milstein
1995-1996 Phillip A. Bauman
1994-1995 Rebecca C. Morgan
1993-1994 Ira S. Weiner
1992-1993 Jerome I. Solkoff
1991-1992 Joseph W. N. Rugg

Awards

The Elder Law Section offers multiple awards to Section members that demonstrate a willingness to serve in the field of elder law. Recipients of the awards are selected by the Section Chair for the respective year. The awards and recipients are listed below.

Charlotte Brayer

2019-2020 Nancy E. Wright
2018-2019  Shannon Miller
2017-2018  Ellen Morris
2016-2017  Twyla Sketchley
2015-2016  Jason Waddell
2014-2015  Herschel C. Minnis
2013-2014  Carolyn Sawyer
2012-2013  John R. Frazier
2011-2012  Scott Sellis
2010-2011  Jack Rosenkranz
2009-2010  Carolyn Sawyer
2008-2009  Twyla Sketchley
2007-2008  Anna Spinella
2006-2007  Bess “Bud” Lander Bell
2005-2006  Charlie Robinson
2004-2005  Hon. George W. Greer
2003-2004  Linda Whitefeather & Anne Swerlick
2002-2003  Ken Rubin
2001-2002  Joan Nelson Hook
2000-2001  Julie Osterhout
1999-2000  Rebecca C. Morgan
1998-1999  Ira Wiesner

Member of the Year

2019-2020 Genny Bernstein & Heather Samuels
2018-2019  Travis Finchum
2017-2018  William Johnson
2016-2017  Shannon Miller
2015-2016  William Johnson & Scott Selis
2014-2015  Carolyn Landon & Victoria Heuler
2013-2014  Jason Waddell
2012-2013  Leonard E. Mondschein
2011-2012  Rebecca Bell
2010-2011  Emma Hemness
2009-2010  Howie Krooks
2008-2009  Patricia Taylor
2007-2008  Ellen Morris & Elaine Schwartz
2006-2007  Jana McConnaughhay
2005-2006  Marjorie Wolasky
2004-2005  Lauchlin Waldoch
2003-2004  Task Force
2002-2003  David Lillesand
2001-2002  Leonard Mondschein
2000-2001  Nicola J. Boone
1999-2000  Sheri L. Kerney
1998-1999  Chris Likens
1997-1998  Jack Rosenkranz
1996-1997  Lauchlin Waldoch
1995-1996  Mary Alice Ferrell (Jackson)

Lifetime Achievement

2018-2019  Sam Boone, Jr.
2017-2018  Babette Bach
2015-2016  David J. Lillesand
2013-2014  Charlie Robinson
2012-2013  Joan N. Hook
2010-2011  Raymond Parri & Jerome Solkoff